We are delighted to announce the nominations in this year’s British Jazz Awards. The UK’s longest-running awards for recognising the best jazz musicians, bands and album releases, the nominations in each category are chosen by a carefully selected panel of figures from across the jazz community.

The final winners are decided by the public, with an open vote taking place between now and 28th October online and by post.

Email jazzawards[at]bigbearmusic.com to obtain free copies of the postal voting form to distribute at your jazz club, record society, festival or other gathering of jazz fans

The full list of nominees are as follows:

Trumpet

Bruce Adams

Enrico Tomasso

Henry Lowther

Ryan Quigley

Trombone

Adrian Fry

Dennis Rollins

Ian Bateman

Mark Nightingale

Clarinet

Adrian Cox

Alan Barnes

Julian Mark Stringle

Pete Long

Alto Sax

Alan Barnes

Derek Nash

Paul Towndrow

Soweto Kinch

Tenor Sax

Art Themen

Karen Sharp

Leo Richardson

Robert Fowler

Piano

David Newton

Fergus McCreadie

Leon Greening

Nikki Iles

Guitar

Dominic Ashworth

Jim Mullen

Martin Taylor

Nigel Price

Bass

Alec Dankworth

Alison Rayner

Andrew Cleyndert

Dave Green

Drums

Clark Tracey

James Maddren

Steve Brown

Winston Clifford

Miscellaneous Instrument

Courtney Pine (Soprano Sax)

Jim Hart (Vibes)

Ross Stanley (Organ)

Theon Cross (Tuba)

Vocals

Claire Martin

Georgia Mancio

Ian Shaw

Sara Dowling

Rising Star

Alex Clarke

Harrison Dolphin

Luca Manning

Xhosa Cole

Big Band

Echoes of Ellington

Gareth Lockrane Big Band

NYJO

Scottish National Jazz Orchestra

Small Group

Clark Tracey Quintet

Digby Fairweather’s Half Dozen

Ezra Collective

Nigel Price Organ Trio

Best New Album

ACT Music for Gwilym Simcock: Near and Now

Diving Duck Recordings for Jim Mullen: Volunteers

Stunt Records for Claire Martin and Jim Mullen: Bumpin’

Woodville Records for Alan Barnes: Plus Eleven

Best Reissue Album

Acrobat Music for The Nat Gonella Collection

Dreyfus Records for Lester Young: Blue Lester

ECM Records for John Surman: The Amazing Adventures of Simon Simon

Rhythm & Blues Records for Soho Scene ’59-60


With thanks to the nomination panel:

Bill Trythall Beaconville Music
Chris Hodgkins Musician and broadcaster
David Nathan National Jazz Archive
Denny Ilett Bristol International Jazz & Blues Festival
Ian Darrington Wigan Jazz Festival
Jill Roger Glasgow Jazz Festival
Joe Paice Pizza Express Live
John Billett JBGB Events
John Wilson The Jazz Centre UK
Lance Liddle Bebop Spoken Here
Laurie Burnette Jazz London Radio
Liz Biddle Upbeat Recordings
Mike Hall Royal Northern College of Music
Neil Hughes Southport Jazz Festival
Pete Lay Just Jazz
Pete Rosser Wakefield Jazz Club
Peter Vacher Jazz writer
Roger Cotterrell Jazz writer
Ron Simpson The Jazz Rag
Sue Edwards Manager and festival organiser
Susan May Jazz Promoter