The British Jazz Awards 2011 Results

CATEGORY – TRUMPET

    1. Bruce Adams

Bruce Adams

  1. Enrico Tomasso
  2. Guy Barker
  3. Steve Waterman
  4. Paul Eshelby

CATEGORY – TROMBONE

    1. Mark Nightingale

Mark Nightingale

  1. Roy Williams
  2. Ian Bateman
  3. Mark Bassey
  4. Dennis Rollins

CLARINET

    1. Alan Barnes

Alan Barnes

  1. Julian Marc Stringle
  2. Tony Coe
  3. James Evans
  4. Mark Crooks

ALTO SAX

    1. Alan Barnes

Alan Barnes 2

  1. Peter King
  2. Nigel Hitchcock
  3. Derek Nash
  4. Mat Wates

TENOR SAX

    1. Simon Spillett

Simon Spillett

  1. Karen Sharp
  2. Robert Fowler
  3. Bobby Wellins
  4. Art Themen

PIANO

    1. David Newton

David Newton

  1. Craig Milverton
  2. Nick Dawson
  3. Kit Downes
  4. John Pearce

GUITAR

    1. Martin Taylor

Martin Taylor CREDIT Richard Ecclestone

  1. Jim Mullen
  2. Dave Cliff
  3. Mike Walker
  4. Dominic Ashworth

BASS

    1. Dave Green

Dave Green

  1. Alec Dankworth
  2. Len Skeat
  3. Andy Cleyndert
  4. Ben Crosland

DRUMS

    1. Steve Brown

Steve Brown

  1. Bobby Worth
  2. Ralph Salmins
  3. Sebastiaan De Krom
  4. Winston Clifford

MISCELLANEOUS

    1. Alan Barnes [Baritone Sax]

Alan Barnes 3

  1. Jim Hart [Vibes]
  2. Andy Panayi [Flute]
  3. Christian Garrick [Violin]
  4. Karen Sharp [Baritone Sax]

VOCALS

    1. Val Wiseman

Val Wiseman

  1. Liane Carroll
  2. Jacqui Dankworth
  3. Claire Martin
  4. Anita Wardell

RISING STAR

    1. Amy Roberts

Amy Roberts

  1. Jamie Brownfield
  2. Henry Armburg-Jennings
  3. Lewis Wright
  4. Tommy Evans

 

BIG BAND

    1. Back To Basie

Back To Basie

  1. NYJO
  2. Peter Cater Big Band
  3. Laurence Cottle Big Band
  4. BBC Big Band

SMALL GROUP

    1. Digby Fairweather’s Half Dozen

Digby Fairweather

  1. King Pleasure & the Biscuit Boys
  2. Kit Downes Trio
  3. Brassjaw
  4. Dave Newton Trio

NEW CD

  1. Bateman Brothers Band: Now You Has Jazz (Lake)
  2. Warren Vache/Alan Barnes: The London Session (Woodville)
  3. Brass Jaw: Branded (Keywork)
  4. Geoff Eales: Master Of The Game (Edition)
  5. Liane Carroll – Up and Down [Quietmoney Recordings]

REISSUE CD

  1. Tubby Hayes: Three Classic Albums Plus (Avid)
  2. Jack Parnell: Two Classic Albums Plus (Avid)
  3. Chris Barber: Elite Syncopations (Lake)
  4. The Clarinet Of Archie Semple (Lake)
  5. John Dankworth – Zodiac Variations / $1,000,000 Collection [Vocalion