Complete Event Listings

THURSDAY 17TH JULY 2014

18.00 Blue Piano OPENING PARTY: NEW ORLEANS JUMP BAND [SPAIN]

FRIDAY 18TH JULY 2014

11:00 – Victoria Square – The Broombusters
11:30 – Martineau Place  Arthur Brown Jazz Band
12:30 – Blue Piano – Tom Armitage
12:30 – The Mailbox – New Orleans Jump Band [Spain]
12:30 – Red Rose Centre, Sutton Coldfield – The Jazz Ramblers
13:10 – Barber Institute of Fine Arts – Bruce Adams Quartet
15:00 – Victoria Square – C-Jam
16:30 – Hampton by Hilton – New Orleans Jump Band [Spain]
17:00 – Crown, Corporation Street – Bekah’s Renegades
17:00 – Brasshouse – The Jake Leg Jug Band
17:00 – Chung Ying Central – Suzi Woods
17:00 – New Street Station – The Precious Penny Pluckers
17:30 – Brindleyplace, Waters Edge Bandstand – University of Southern Florida Jazztet [USA]
18:00 – Victoria Square – Rudie & The Revolvers
19:00 – Blue Piano – Roy Forbes Duo
19:00 – Café Rouge, Mailbox – Val Wiseman Quartet
19:00 – StarCity – Potato Head Jazz Band [Spain]
19:30 – Garden HouseNew Orleans Jump Band [Spain]
19:30 – Lord Clifden – Bruce Adams Quartet
19:30 – Cradley Heath Library – Whisky Brothers
19:45 – The Red Lion – Chris Gumbley Quintet  – £8/ £5
21:00 – Grosvenor Casino  – Ricky Cool & The In Crowd
21:00 – Hampton By Hilton  – Precious Penny Pluckers
21:15 – The Kings Head – Bobby Woods Duo

SATURDAY 19TH JULY 2014

11:00 – Bert & Gerts, The Parade – Sutton Coldfield The Jazz Ramblers
11:00 – Victoria SquareJazzBand Velke Losiny [Czech Republic]
12:00 – Cadbury World The Chase Jazzmen
12:30 – The MailboxThe Jake Leg Jug Band
12:30 – The Electric Cinema Film: Cool Hand Luke – £13.50/£9.80/£7.80
13:00 – Birmingham Museum & Art GalleryThe Precious Penny Pluckers
13:30 – Brindleyplace, Waters Edge Bandstand New Orleans Jump Band [Spain]
15:00 – Victoria SquareUniversity of Southern Florida Jazztet [USA]
15:00 – BrasshouseLittle Jo and The Misfits
16:00 – Bournville Village Green The Chase Jazzmen
17:00 – Bournville Village GreenNew Orleans Hot Shots
18:00 – Victoria SquareNew Orleans Jump Band [Spain]
18:00 – Arcadian JazzBand Velke Losiny [Czech Republic]
18:00 – Bournville Village GreenThe Chase Jazzmen
19:00 – Blue PianoHarry Bolt Trio
19:00 – Chung Ying Cantonese RestaurantNew Orleans Hots hots
19:00 – StarCity Lady Sings The Blues
19:00 – Thimblemill LibrarySteve Ajao Blues Giants
19:30 – Garden HouseLittle Jo and The Misfits
20:00 – Hampton By Hilton HotelUniversity of Southern Florida Jazztet [USA]
20:00 – The WellingtonThe Precious Penny Pluckers
20:30 – The Bureau The Jake Leg Jug Band
20:30 – Berkleys LoungeNew Orleans Jump Band [Spain]

SUNDAY 20TH JULY 2014

12:30 – Searcys at The Rep – Remi Harris Trio
12:30 – The Mailbox – New Orleans Jump Band [Spain]
13:00 – Blakesley Hall – Arthur Brown Jazz Band
13:30 – The City Tavern – The Precious Penny Pluckers
14:00 – The Drop Forge – JazzBand Velke Losiny [Czech Republic]
14:00 – Hotel Du Vin – Alligator Gumbo
14:00 – The Dog – Barbara & All That Jazz
14:00 – Botanical Gardens – John Hemming & The Sisters of Jazz – £7 / £4.75
15:00 – Brasshouse – New Orleans Jump Band [Spain]
17:00 – Slug & Lettuce – C-Jam
17:00 – O’Neills, Broad Street – Steve Ajao Quartet
18:00 – The Kings Head – Ricky Cool & The In Crowd
18:00 – Miller & Carter, Hockley Heath – John Patrick Trio with Lluis Mather
18:30 – The Oobleck – The Precious Penny Pluckers – £5
18:30 – Solomon Cutler – Alligator Gumbo
19:00 – The Junction, Harborne – Trevor Burton Band
19:00 – StarCity – King Pleasure & The Biscuit Boys
19:30 – Lord Clifden JazzBand Velke Losiny – [Czech Republic]
20:00 – Robin 2 Paul Carrack – £25 Adv/ £ 27.50 on the door

MONDAY 21ST JULY 2014

12:00 – Birmingham Cathedral GroundsThe Backyard Music Boys
12:00 – St Paul’s ChurchyardGiedre Kilciauskiene Jazz Miniatures [Lithuania]
12:30 – The Gracechurch Centre, Sutton ColdfieldBostin Brass
12:30 – The Mailbox The Broombusters
12:30 – BrasshousePotato Head Jazz Band [Spain]
17:00 – Church Street SquareBostin Brass
19:00 – Electric Cinema Bratislava Hot Serenaders [Slovakia] – £15
19:30 – Lord ClifdenMillennium Eagle Jazz Band
20:00 – Soloman CutlerPotato Head Jazz Band [Spain]
20:00 – Robin 2 Steven Seagal’s Blues Band [USA] – £30 / £27.50

TUESDAY 22ND JULY 2014

11:00 – Birmingham MarketsThe Jazz Ramblers
12:00 – Birmingham Cathedral GroundsBostin Brass
12:00 – St Paul’s ChurchyardPotato Head Jazz Band [Spain]
12:30 – BrasshouseElvis Fontenot & The Sugar Bees
12:30 – The Mailbox The Chase Jazzmen
14:00 – Hagley Road VillageGierdre Kilciauskiene Jazz Miniatures [Lithuania] – £3.50
17:00 – Snow Hill Station Square The Jazz Ramblers
18:00 – BCU Parkside BuildingPotato Head Jazz Band [Spain]
19:00 – Fiesta Del AsadoGiedre Kilciauskiene Jazz Miniatures [Lithuania] – £3.50
19:00 – Don DiegoRemi Harris Trio
19:00 – Wednesbury Library The Whisky Brothers
19:30 – Lord Clifden Elvis Fontenot & The Sugar Bees
20:00 – Robin 2 Steve Seagal’s Blues Band [USA] – £30 / £27.50
20:30 – The Jam HouseMaysa – £8

WEDNESDAY 23RD JULY 2014

12:00 – Colmore Square Kansas Smitty’s Big Four
12:00 – St Paul’s ChurchyardArt Themen Quartet
12:30 – BrasshouseGiedre Kilciauskiene Jazz Miniatures [Lithuania]
12:30 – The MailboxBudapest Ragtime Band [Hungary]
14:00 – Sutton Coldfield LibraryRemi Harris Trio
17:00 – Church Street SquareKansas Smitty’s Big Four inc. Digby Fairweather
19:00 – Blue Piano Strumpit
19:00 – Lightwoods ParkBudapest Ragtime Band [Hungary]
19:30 – Lord ClifdenArt Themen Quartet
19:30 – West Bromwich Central LibraryRemi Harris Trio
20:00 – The RoadhouseGrey Goose Blues Band; Big Wolf Band; Looking Back; Melissa Knight-Davies; The Hold – £5
20:00 – Robin 2 Eve Selis [USA] – £12.50 Adv/ £15 on the door
20:30 – The Jam House The Brothers Groove
20:30 – Sutton Coldfield Trad Jazz Club Chris Pearce’s Frenchmen Street Jazz Band – £4

THURSDAY 24TH JULY 2014

12:00 – St Paul’s ChurchyardBudapest Ragtime Band [Hungary]
12:00 – Cathedral Grounds Saxitude [Luxembourg]
12:30 – The MailboxBecky Brine & The Hot Club of Stonehouse
12:30 – Brasshouse Pacifico Blues
12:30 – The Gracechurch Centre, Sutton Coldfield Millennium Eagle Jazz Band
12:30 – Blue PianoGary Williams
17:00 – Snow Hill Station SquareSaxitude [Luxembourg]
19:00 – Great Barr LibraryThe Whisky Brothers
19:30 – O’Neills, Broad StreetPacifico Blues
19:30 – Lord Clifden Digby Fairweather Quartet
20:00 – The Junction, HarborneSaxitude [Luxembourg]
20:00 – Pushkar Pepper & The Jellies [Italy]
20:00 – Miller & Carter, Hockley HeathRemi Harris Trio
20:30 – The Jam HouseMike Sanchez Band – £8
21:00 – All Bar One Budapest Ragtime Band [Hungary]
21:00 – Grosvenor CasinoBecky Brine & The Hot Club of Stonehouse

FRIDAY 25TH JULY 2014

11:00 – Birmingham Markets Digby Fairweather with Becky Brine & Her Rhythm Boys
12:00 – St Paul’s ChurchyardDerek Nash with the Lee Jones Trio
12:00 – Colmore SquarePotato Head Jazz Band [Spain]
12:30 – The MailboxPepper & The Jellies [Italy]
12:30 – Touchwood, Solihull Remi Harris Trio
12:30 – Sandwell Show, High Street, West BromwichSaxitude [Luxembourg]
12:30 – Red Rose Centre, Sutton Coldfield Backyard Music Boys
12:30 – Blue PianoStuart Barker Duo
12:30 – Priory Square Arthur Brown Jazz Band
13:10 – Barber Institute of Fine ArtsBudapest Ragtime Band [Hungary]
17:00 – Chung Ying CentralBobby Woods
17:00 – Snow Hill Station SquareBecky Brine & Her Rhythm Boys
17:00 – Cafe OpusLee Jones Trio
17:00 – St Paul’s Churchyard The Broombusters
17:00 – Crown, Corporation StreetLewis Floyd Henry
17:00 – BrasshouseBudapest Ragtime Band [Hungary]
17:00 – New Street StationMillennium Eagle Jazz Band
17:30 – Brindleyplace, Waters Edge BandstandSaxitude [Luxembourg]
19:00 – Blue PianoRemi Harris Duo
19:30 – Ibis Birmingham City Centre Ricky Cool & The In Crowd
19:30 – Garden House Derek Nash Quartet
19:30 – Lord ClifdenPepper & The Jellies [Italy]
19:30 – Blackheath LibraryPotato Head Jazz Band [Spain]
20:00 – The Drop ForgeRachel Hutchings Quartet
21:15 – The Kings HeadDigby Fairweather Quartet

SATURDAY 26TH JULY 2014

11:00 – Birmingham Markets Lewis Floyd Henry
12:00 – Museum of The Jewellery QuarterDigby Fairweather Trio
12:30 – Sandwell Show, High Street, West BromwichBackyard Music Boys
12:30 – The MailboxSimon Spillett Quartet
12:30 – The Gracechurch Centre, Sutton ColdfieldBob Hall & Dave Peabody
13:30 – Brindleyplace, Waters Edge BandstandFlorence Joelle [France]
14:00 – Custard FactoryRudie & The Revolvers
14:30 – Touchwood, SolihullBobby Woods Trio
14:30 – Jazz On The WaterRachel Hutchings – £10
15:00 – BrasshousePepper & The Jellies [Italy]
15:00 – New Street StationThe Rumblestrutters
18:00 – ArcadianSimon Spillett Quartet
19:00 – Chung Ying Cantonese Restaurant The Jazz Buddies
19:00 – Botanical GardensThe Magnolia Sisters [USA] – £15
19:30 – Alvechurch Village HallBob Hall & Dave Peabody – £5
19:30 – Garden HouseThe Rumblestrutters
19:30 – Radisson BlueRachel Hutchings Quartet
19:30 – Blue PianoPepper & The Jellies [Italy]
19:45 – Hagley Road VillageBob Kerr and his Whoopee Band – £5
20:00 – The WellingtonLewis Floyd Henry
21:00 – Marco Pierre White Florence Joelle [France]

SUNDAY 27TH JULY 2013

12:30 – The Mailbox Dave Moorwood’s Rascals of Rhythm
13:00 – Sarehole Mill The Chase Jazzmen
13:00 – Touchwood, Solihull Strumpit
14:00 – Hotel Du VinPepper & The Jellies [Italy]
14:00 – The DogBob Hall & Dave Peabody
14:00 – Botanical GardensSimon Kemp Rhythm & Blues Orchestra – £7 / £4.75
15:00 – Brasshouse Big Joe Pleasure
16:00 – New Inn, HarborneSteve Ajao Blues Giants
17:30 – O’Neills, Broad Street C-Jam
18:00 – Slug & Lettuce Pepper & The Jellies [Italy]
18:00 – Café Rouge, Mailbox Bob Hall & Dave Peabody
19:00 – Discovery Terrace, Library of BirminghamTipitina – £8
19:00 – Botanical GardensElectric Swing Circus – £15
19:30 – Lord ClifdenDave Moorwood’s Rascals of Rhythm